Agency/Office Official Title
City Administrator, Office of the Dan Tangherlini City Administrator
General Counsel, Office of the Chip Richardson Acting General Counsel
Education, Deputy Mayor for Victor Reinoso Deputy Mayor
Planning and Economic Development, Deputy Mayor for Neil O. Albert Deputy Mayor
Chief of Staff, Office of the Tene Dolphin Chief of Staff
Communications, Office of Carrie Brooks Director
Legislative Affairs, Office of JoAnne Ginsberg Director
Addiction Prevention and Recovery Administration Tori Fernandez Whitney Director
African Affairs, Office on Nebiat Solomon Director
Aging, Office on Clarence Brown Director
Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs, Office on Soohyun "Julie" Koo Director
Attorney General, Office of the Peter Nickles Acting Attorney General
Cable Television, Office of Eric E. Richardson Director
Chief Financial Officer, Office of the Natwar M. Gandhi Chief Financial Officer
Chief Technology Officer, Office of the Vivek Kundra Director
Child and Family Service Agency Sharlynn E. Bobo Director
Community and Religious Affairs, Office of Carla Brailey Director
Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Department of Linda K. Argo Director
Contracting and Procurement, Office of David P. Gragan Director
Corrections, Department of Devon Brown Director
Disability Rights, Office of Eve Hill Director
Disability Services, Department on Judith E. Heumann Director
Employment Services, Department of Summer Spencer Director
Environment, Department of the George S. Hawkins Director
Ex-Offender Affairs, Office of Rodney C. Mitchell Director

Agency/Office Official Title
Fire and Emergency Medical Services Dennis L. Rubin Fire Chief
Health, Department of Dr. Pierre Vigilance Acting Director
Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency Darrell L. Darnell Director
Housing and Community Development, Department of Leila Finucane Edmonds Director
Human Resources, Department of Brender L. Gregory Director
Human Rights, Office of Gustavo F. Velasquez Director
Human Services, Department of Clarence H. Carter Director
Insurance, Securities and Banking, Department of Thomas E. Hampton Commissioner
Labor Relations and Collective Bargaining, Office of Natasha N. Campbell Director
Latino Affairs, Office on Mercedes Lemp Director
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Affairs, Office on Christopher Dyer Director
Mental Health, Department of Stephen T. Baron Director
Metropolitan Police Department Cathy L. Lanier Police Chief
Motor Vehicles, Department of Lucinda Babers Director
Parks and Recreation, Department of Clark Ray Director
Planning, Office of Harriet Tregoning Director
Property Management, Office of Robin-Eve Jasper Interim Director
Public Works, Department of William O. Howland Director
Risk Management, Office of Kelly Valentine Director
St. Elizabeths Hospital Dr. Patrick J. Canavan Chief Operating Officer
Secretary, Office of the Stephanie Scott Secretary
Small and Local Business Development, Department of Erik Moses Director
State Superintendent of Education, Office of the Deborah A. Gist State Superintendent of Education
Transportation, Department of Emeka C. Moneme Director
Unified Communications, Office of Janice Quintana Director
Veterans Affairs, Office of Timothy Smith Director
Youth Rehabilitation Services, Department of Vincent N. Schiraldi Director

welcome members section

Association Members enjoy being part of a Movement committed to ensuring that the District’s children will always have the opportunity to find a school environment that best meets their needs. As a Member, you will have a voice in determining the direction, activities, and issues of the Association, and benefit from our strategic Member services. Click on links on left navigation to access member services and resources.

Your Association appreciates your leadership and commitment to the students of the Nation’s Capital.

Congress
Contact you member of Congress:
Click here to contact Senate Members
Click here to contact House Members

City Administration
Click here for Mayor's Office
Click here to find Directory of Agencies and Services
Click here to view the Mayor's cabinet

Mayor
Vincent Gray

City Council Members
Chairman
Phil Mendelson

CHAIR PRO TEMPORE
Kenyan McDuffie

AT-LARGE

Anita Bonds

David Grosso

David Catania

Vincent Orange

WARD MEMBERS

Kenyan McDuffie

Jim Graham

Jack Evans

Mary M. Cheh

Muriel Bowser

Tommy Wells

Yvette Alexander

Marion Barry

Click here for city council contact

coming soon...

Click here to download pdf map of schools in the dc area.
dc-schools-map

Achievement Preparatory PCS
(Ward 8; grades 4-6)
908 Wahler Place, SE
2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20032
(202) 562-1214 (main)
(202) 562-1219 (fax)
www.aprepacademy.org

AppleTree Early Learning PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-PreK)
680 I Street SW
Washington, DC 20024
202-646-0500
http://www.appletreeinstitute.org/projects/aelpcs/

(Ward 5; grades PreS-PreK)
401 I Street NW
Washington, DC 20004
202-646-0094
www.appletreeinstitute.org

(Ward 1; grades PreS-PreK)
2750 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-714-5600
http://www.appletreeinstitute.org/projects/aelpcs/

Arts & Technology Academy PCS
(Ward 7; grades PreK-6)
5300 Blaine Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-398-6811
http://www.artsandtechnologyacademy.org

Booker T. Washington PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
1346 Florida Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-232-6090
http://www.btwschool.org

Bridges PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-PreK)
1250 Taylor Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-545-0515
http://www.bridgespcs.org

Capital City PCS - Lower School
(Ward 1; grades PreK-8)
3047 15th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-387-0309
http://www.ccpcs.org

(Ward 1; grades 6-9)
3029 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-387-0309
www.ccpcs.org

Carlos Rosario International PCS

(Ward 1; grade Adult)
1100 Harvard Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-797-4700
http://www.carlosrosario.org

Center City PCS
(Grades PreK-8)
Various Campus Locations
Washington, DC 20006
202-536-5519
www.centercitypcs.org

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy
(Ward 7; grades 6-12)
3701 Hayes Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-398-2230
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

(Ward 6; grades 9-12)
709 12th Street SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-547-3424
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

(Ward 1; grade 6)
1325 W Street NW
Washington, DC
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

Community Academy PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-5)
1300 Allison Street NW (Amos Elementary)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-4100
http://www.capcs.org

(Ward 4; grades PreS-K)
1351 Nicholson Street NW (Amos II Elementary PCS)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-5136

(Ward 2; grades PreS-4)
5 Thomas Circle NW (Butler Campus)
Washington, DC 20005
202-332-6565
http://www.capcs.org

(Ward 4; grades K-8)
1300 Allison Street NW (Online Program)
Washington, DC 20011
866-339-8742
http://www.capcsonline.org

(Ward 4; grades PreS-8)
33 Riggs Road NE (Rand Technology)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-4011
http://www.capcs.org

DC Bilingual PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-2)
1420 Columbia Road NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-332-4200
http://www.centronia.org

DC Preparatory Academy PCS
(Ward 5; grades 4-8)
701 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
(202) 832-5700
http://www.dcprep.org

(Ward 5; grades PreS-3)
707 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-223-8790
http://www.dcprep.org

E.L. Haynes PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreK-1)
2001 S Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-667-9082
www.elhaynes.org

(Ward 1; grades 2-5)
3029 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-667-4446
http://www.elhaynes.org

Eagle Academy
(Ward 6; grades PreS-K)
770 M Street SE
Washington, DC 20003
(202) 544-2646
http://www.eagleacademypcs.org

Early Childhood Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-1)
4025 9th Street SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-373-0035

Education Strengthens Familes PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-Adult)
2355 Ontario Road NW
Washington, DC 797-7337

Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS
(Ward 1; grades K-6)
3220 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20010
202-265-7237
http://www.ewstokes.org

Excel Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-K)
3845 South Capitol Street SW
Washington, DC 202-373-0097
www.excelpubliccharterschool.org

Friendship PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-8)
Woodridge Elementary - 2959 Carlton Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20018
202-635-6500
http://www.friendshipschools.org/woodridge/index.asp

(Ward 7; grades 9-12)
Collegiate Academy - 4095 Minnesota Ave. NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-396-5500
http://www.friendshipschools.org/collegiateAcademy/index.asp

(Ward 7; grades 6-8)
Blow Pierce Junior Academy - 725 19th Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-572-1070
http://www.friendshipschools.org/juniorAcademy/index.asp

(Ward 8; grades K-6)
South East Elementary - 645 Milwaukee Place SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-562-1980
http://www.friendshipschools.org/southeast/index.asp

(Ward 6; grades PreK-6)
Chamberlain Elementary - 1345 Potomac Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-547-5800
http://www.friendshipschools.org/chamberlain/index.asp

Hope Community PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-3)
Lamond Campus- 6200 Kansas Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20011
202-722-4421
www.hopecommunitycs.org

(Ward 5; grades PreK-7)
Tolson Campus - 2917 8th Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-723-0909
http://www.hopecommunitycs.org

Hospitality PCHS

(Ward 4; grades 9-12)
4301 13th Street NW
Washington, DC 200114
202-737-6337

Howard Road Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades K-7)
701 Howard Road SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-610-4193
http://www.howardroadacademy.org

(Ward 7; grades PreK-3)
3000 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-583-2222
www.howardroadacademy.org
(Ward 8; grades PreK-6)
4625 G Street SE (Jones Memorial Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-306-9487
www.howardroadacademy.org

Howard University Middle School for Math and Science
(Ward 1; grades 6-8)
405 Howard Place NW
Washington, DC 20059
202-806-7725
http://www.howard.edu/ms2

Hyde Leadership PCS
(Ward 5; grades K-12)
101 T Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-529-4400
http://www.hydedc.org

Ideal Academy PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-5)
100 Peabody Street NW, 2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-6798

(Ward 8; grades 6-11)
Fletcher Johnson MS Campus -- 4650 Benning Road SE
Washington, DC 20019

Imagine South East
(Ward 8; grades PreS-3)
421 Alabama Ave SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-210-1208
www.imaginesoutheastpcs.org

Integrated Design & Electronics Academy PCS (IDEA)
(Ward 7; grades 7-12)
1027 45th Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-399-4750
http://www.ideapcs.org

KIPP DC: AIM Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades 5-7)
421 Alabama Ave SE
Washington, DC 20011
202-373-0505
http://www.aimacademydc.org

KIPP DC: KEY Academy PCS
(Ward 6; grades 5-8)
770 M Street SE, 2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20003
202-543-6595
http://www.keyacademy.org

KIPP DC: LEAP Academy PCS

(Ward 7; grade PreK)
1720 Minnesota Ave SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-315-6920
http://www.kippdc.org

KIPP DC: WILL Academy PCS
(Ward 2; grades 5-6)
421 P Street NW
Washington, DC 20001
202-328-9455
http://www.kippdc.org

Latin American Montessori Bilingual (LAMB) Public Charter School

(Ward 4; grades PreS-3)
1375 Missouri Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-526-8238
http://www.lambpcs.org

Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy PCS
(Ward 7; grades PreK-3)
227 42nd Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-397-3044
http://www.mmbethunepcs.org

(Ward 4; grades PreK-2)
5413 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-5800
http://www.mmbethunepcs.org

(Ward 5; grades 4-7)
Slowe Elementary Campus - 1404 Jackson Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-270-1239
www.mmbethunepcs.org

Maya Angelou PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-12)
1851 9th Street NW (Shaw Campus)
Washington, DC 20009
202-939-9080
http://www.seeforever.org

(Ward 7; grades 9-12)
5600 East Capitol Street NE (Evans Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-388-8960
http://www.seeforever.org

(Ward 8; grade 6)
4650 Benning Road SE (Fletcher Johnson Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-797-8250
http://www.seeforever.org

Meridian PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-8)
1328 Florida Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-464-0021
http://www.meridian-dc.net

Next Step / El Proximo Paso PCS

(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
1419 Columbia Road NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-319-2249
http://www.layc-dc.org

Nia Community PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreK-4)
Covenant Baptist Church - 3845 South Capitol Street SW
Washington, DC 20032
202-562-5440
http://www.niacpcs.org

Options PCS
(Ward 6; grades 6-9)
1375 E Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-547-1028
http://www.optionsschool.org

Paul PCS
(Ward 4; grades 6-8)
5800 8th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-291-7499
http://www.paulcharter.org

Potomac Lighthouse PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-5)
1600 Taylor Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-526-6003
http://www.lighthouse-academies.org/Potomac.htm

Roots PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreK-8)
15 Kennedy Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-882-8073
http://www.rootspcs.org

School for Arts in Learning (SAIL) PCS
(Ward 2; grades K-6)
1100 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
202-296-9100
http://www.sailpcs.org

School for Educational Evolution and Development (SEED) PCS
(Ward 7; grades 7-12)
4300 C Streeet SE
Washington, DC 20019
202-248-7773
http://www.seedfoundation.com

Septima Clark PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-1)
425 Chesapeke Street SE
Washington, DC 20019
202-276-6226
http://www.scpcs.org

St. Coletta Special Education PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-Adult)
1901 Independence Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-350-8680
http://www.stcoletta.org

Thea Bowman Preparatory Academy PCS

(Ward 5; grades 5-6)
330 21st Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-543-6862
www.theabowmanprep.org

Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades 9-12)
2427 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-563-6862
http://www.thurgoodmarshallacademy.org

Tree of Life Community PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-8)
2315 18th Street NE
Washington, DC 20018
202-832-1108
http://www.treeoflifepcs.org

Two Rivers PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-6)
1227 4th Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-546-4477
http://www.tworiverspcs.org

Washington Latin PCS
(Ward 3; grades 5-7)
3855 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20016
202-223-1111
http://www.washingtonlatin.org

Washington Mathematics, Science, and Technology PCS
(Ward 5; grades 9-12)
1920 Bladensburg Road NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-636-8011
http://www.wmstpchs.net

Washington Yu Ying
(Grades PreK-1)
SECHEDULED TO OPEN FALL 2008: SEARCHING FOR A SITE
Washington, DC

William E. Doar Jr. PCS for the Performing Arts
(Ward 5; grades PreK-10)
705 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-269-4646
http://www.wedjschool.us
(Ward 5; grades PreK-5)
3700 North Capitol Street NW
Washington, DC 20017
202-882-1930
http://www.wedjschool.us

YouthBuild PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
3014 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-319-2236
htt://www.layc-dc.org/charterschools

Subcategories