Click here to download pdf map of schools in the dc area.
dc-schools-map

Achievement Preparatory PCS
(Ward 8; grades 4-6)
908 Wahler Place, SE
2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20032
(202) 562-1214 (main)
(202) 562-1219 (fax)
www.aprepacademy.org

AppleTree Early Learning PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-PreK)
680 I Street SW
Washington, DC 20024
202-646-0500
http://www.appletreeinstitute.org/projects/aelpcs/

(Ward 5; grades PreS-PreK)
401 I Street NW
Washington, DC 20004
202-646-0094
www.appletreeinstitute.org

(Ward 1; grades PreS-PreK)
2750 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-714-5600
http://www.appletreeinstitute.org/projects/aelpcs/

Arts & Technology Academy PCS
(Ward 7; grades PreK-6)
5300 Blaine Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-398-6811
http://www.artsandtechnologyacademy.org

Booker T. Washington PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
1346 Florida Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-232-6090
http://www.btwschool.org

Bridges PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-PreK)
1250 Taylor Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-545-0515
http://www.bridgespcs.org

Capital City PCS - Lower School
(Ward 1; grades PreK-8)
3047 15th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-387-0309
http://www.ccpcs.org

(Ward 1; grades 6-9)
3029 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-387-0309
www.ccpcs.org

Carlos Rosario International PCS

(Ward 1; grade Adult)
1100 Harvard Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-797-4700
http://www.carlosrosario.org

Center City PCS
(Grades PreK-8)
Various Campus Locations
Washington, DC 20006
202-536-5519
www.centercitypcs.org

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy
(Ward 7; grades 6-12)
3701 Hayes Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-398-2230
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

(Ward 6; grades 9-12)
709 12th Street SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-547-3424
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

(Ward 1; grade 6)
1325 W Street NW
Washington, DC
http://www.cesarchavezhs.org

Community Academy PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-5)
1300 Allison Street NW (Amos Elementary)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-4100
http://www.capcs.org

(Ward 4; grades PreS-K)
1351 Nicholson Street NW (Amos II Elementary PCS)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-5136

(Ward 2; grades PreS-4)
5 Thomas Circle NW (Butler Campus)
Washington, DC 20005
202-332-6565
http://www.capcs.org

(Ward 4; grades K-8)
1300 Allison Street NW (Online Program)
Washington, DC 20011
866-339-8742
http://www.capcsonline.org

(Ward 4; grades PreS-8)
33 Riggs Road NE (Rand Technology)
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-4011
http://www.capcs.org

DC Bilingual PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-2)
1420 Columbia Road NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-332-4200
http://www.centronia.org

DC Preparatory Academy PCS
(Ward 5; grades 4-8)
701 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
(202) 832-5700
http://www.dcprep.org

(Ward 5; grades PreS-3)
707 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-223-8790
http://www.dcprep.org

E.L. Haynes PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreK-1)
2001 S Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-667-9082
www.elhaynes.org

(Ward 1; grades 2-5)
3029 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-667-4446
http://www.elhaynes.org

Eagle Academy
(Ward 6; grades PreS-K)
770 M Street SE
Washington, DC 20003
(202) 544-2646
http://www.eagleacademypcs.org

Early Childhood Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-1)
4025 9th Street SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-373-0035

Education Strengthens Familes PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-Adult)
2355 Ontario Road NW
Washington, DC 797-7337

Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS
(Ward 1; grades K-6)
3220 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20010
202-265-7237
http://www.ewstokes.org

Excel Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-K)
3845 South Capitol Street SW
Washington, DC 202-373-0097
www.excelpubliccharterschool.org

Friendship PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-8)
Woodridge Elementary - 2959 Carlton Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20018
202-635-6500
http://www.friendshipschools.org/woodridge/index.asp

(Ward 7; grades 9-12)
Collegiate Academy - 4095 Minnesota Ave. NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-396-5500
http://www.friendshipschools.org/collegiateAcademy/index.asp

(Ward 7; grades 6-8)
Blow Pierce Junior Academy - 725 19th Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-572-1070
http://www.friendshipschools.org/juniorAcademy/index.asp

(Ward 8; grades K-6)
South East Elementary - 645 Milwaukee Place SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-562-1980
http://www.friendshipschools.org/southeast/index.asp

(Ward 6; grades PreK-6)
Chamberlain Elementary - 1345 Potomac Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-547-5800
http://www.friendshipschools.org/chamberlain/index.asp

Hope Community PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-3)
Lamond Campus- 6200 Kansas Avenue NE
Washington, DC 20011
202-722-4421
www.hopecommunitycs.org

(Ward 5; grades PreK-7)
Tolson Campus - 2917 8th Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-723-0909
http://www.hopecommunitycs.org

Hospitality PCHS

(Ward 4; grades 9-12)
4301 13th Street NW
Washington, DC 200114
202-737-6337

Howard Road Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades K-7)
701 Howard Road SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-610-4193
http://www.howardroadacademy.org

(Ward 7; grades PreK-3)
3000 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-583-2222
www.howardroadacademy.org
(Ward 8; grades PreK-6)
4625 G Street SE (Jones Memorial Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-306-9487
www.howardroadacademy.org

Howard University Middle School for Math and Science
(Ward 1; grades 6-8)
405 Howard Place NW
Washington, DC 20059
202-806-7725
http://www.howard.edu/ms2

Hyde Leadership PCS
(Ward 5; grades K-12)
101 T Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-529-4400
http://www.hydedc.org

Ideal Academy PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreS-5)
100 Peabody Street NW, 2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-6798

(Ward 8; grades 6-11)
Fletcher Johnson MS Campus -- 4650 Benning Road SE
Washington, DC 20019

Imagine South East
(Ward 8; grades PreS-3)
421 Alabama Ave SE
Washington, DC 20032
202-210-1208
www.imaginesoutheastpcs.org

Integrated Design & Electronics Academy PCS (IDEA)
(Ward 7; grades 7-12)
1027 45th Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-399-4750
http://www.ideapcs.org

KIPP DC: AIM Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades 5-7)
421 Alabama Ave SE
Washington, DC 20011
202-373-0505
http://www.aimacademydc.org

KIPP DC: KEY Academy PCS
(Ward 6; grades 5-8)
770 M Street SE, 2nd Floor
Washington, DC 20003
202-543-6595
http://www.keyacademy.org

KIPP DC: LEAP Academy PCS

(Ward 7; grade PreK)
1720 Minnesota Ave SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-315-6920
http://www.kippdc.org

KIPP DC: WILL Academy PCS
(Ward 2; grades 5-6)
421 P Street NW
Washington, DC 20001
202-328-9455
http://www.kippdc.org

Latin American Montessori Bilingual (LAMB) Public Charter School

(Ward 4; grades PreS-3)
1375 Missouri Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-526-8238
http://www.lambpcs.org

Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy PCS
(Ward 7; grades PreK-3)
227 42nd Street NE
Washington, DC 20019
202-397-3044
http://www.mmbethunepcs.org

(Ward 4; grades PreK-2)
5413 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-723-5800
http://www.mmbethunepcs.org

(Ward 5; grades 4-7)
Slowe Elementary Campus - 1404 Jackson Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-270-1239
www.mmbethunepcs.org

Maya Angelou PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-12)
1851 9th Street NW (Shaw Campus)
Washington, DC 20009
202-939-9080
http://www.seeforever.org

(Ward 7; grades 9-12)
5600 East Capitol Street NE (Evans Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-388-8960
http://www.seeforever.org

(Ward 8; grade 6)
4650 Benning Road SE (Fletcher Johnson Campus)
Washington, DC 20019
202-797-8250
http://www.seeforever.org

Meridian PCS
(Ward 1; grades PreS-8)
1328 Florida Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-464-0021
http://www.meridian-dc.net

Next Step / El Proximo Paso PCS

(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
1419 Columbia Road NW
Washington, DC 20009
202-319-2249
http://www.layc-dc.org

Nia Community PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreK-4)
Covenant Baptist Church - 3845 South Capitol Street SW
Washington, DC 20032
202-562-5440
http://www.niacpcs.org

Options PCS
(Ward 6; grades 6-9)
1375 E Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-547-1028
http://www.optionsschool.org

Paul PCS
(Ward 4; grades 6-8)
5800 8th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-291-7499
http://www.paulcharter.org

Potomac Lighthouse PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-5)
1600 Taylor Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-526-6003
http://www.lighthouse-academies.org/Potomac.htm

Roots PCS
(Ward 4; grades PreK-8)
15 Kennedy Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-882-8073
http://www.rootspcs.org

School for Arts in Learning (SAIL) PCS
(Ward 2; grades K-6)
1100 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
202-296-9100
http://www.sailpcs.org

School for Educational Evolution and Development (SEED) PCS
(Ward 7; grades 7-12)
4300 C Streeet SE
Washington, DC 20019
202-248-7773
http://www.seedfoundation.com

Septima Clark PCS
(Ward 8; grades PreS-1)
425 Chesapeke Street SE
Washington, DC 20019
202-276-6226
http://www.scpcs.org

St. Coletta Special Education PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-Adult)
1901 Independence Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20003
202-350-8680
http://www.stcoletta.org

Thea Bowman Preparatory Academy PCS

(Ward 5; grades 5-6)
330 21st Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-543-6862
www.theabowmanprep.org

Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS
(Ward 8; grades 9-12)
2427 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE
Washington, DC 20020
202-563-6862
http://www.thurgoodmarshallacademy.org

Tree of Life Community PCS
(Ward 5; grades PreK-8)
2315 18th Street NE
Washington, DC 20018
202-832-1108
http://www.treeoflifepcs.org

Two Rivers PCS
(Ward 6; grades PreS-6)
1227 4th Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-546-4477
http://www.tworiverspcs.org

Washington Latin PCS
(Ward 3; grades 5-7)
3855 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20016
202-223-1111
http://www.washingtonlatin.org

Washington Mathematics, Science, and Technology PCS
(Ward 5; grades 9-12)
1920 Bladensburg Road NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-636-8011
http://www.wmstpchs.net

Washington Yu Ying
(Grades PreK-1)
SECHEDULED TO OPEN FALL 2008: SEARCHING FOR A SITE
Washington, DC

William E. Doar Jr. PCS for the Performing Arts
(Ward 5; grades PreK-10)
705 Edgewood Street NE
Washington, DC 20017
202-269-4646
http://www.wedjschool.us
(Ward 5; grades PreK-5)
3700 North Capitol Street NW
Washington, DC 20017
202-882-1930
http://www.wedjschool.us

YouthBuild PCS
(Ward 1; grades 9-Adult)
3014 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011
202-319-2236
htt://www.layc-dc.org/charterschools